Featured Image of Places to visit near Pallavaram

Places to visit near Pallavaram bring together ancient hill shrines, quiet green forests, open fresh lakes, and fun family parks within a quick 15-kilometer radius along GST Road and the 200 Feet Radial Road. Pallavaram is one of the oldest towns in South India, having both Stone Age history and busy modern roads that link the Chennai airport to the IT corridor.

You can walk along quiet nature trails in the morning, see long plane takeoffs from hilltops, and visit temples that have stood for hundreds of years. The area also has new residential hubs like TVS Emerald Avalon along the 200 Feet Radial Road, which put residents right next to these weekend sights. See the full TVS Emerald Avalon location, address and map.

1. Pallavaram Hill and Rock-Cut Cave Temple

Pallavaram Hill rises 150 meters above the town and holds a rock-cut cave temple built during the 7th-century rule of King Mahendravarman I. It is also famous because British geologist Robert Bruce Foote found India's very first Stone Age hand axe right here in 1863.

  • Main Highlights: Old stone pillars, clear views of flights taking off from Chennai Airport, and the hilltop Dargah of Hazrat Sheikh Shah Sarfuddin Qadiri.
  • Detailed Sights: The cave contains ancient stone pillars carved directly into solid rock, while the pathway leading up has viewing perches looking across the airport tarmac and military cantonment grounds.
  • Best Time to Go: 6:00 AM to 9:00 AM or 4:30 PM to 6:30 PM to avoid midday heat.
  • Distance: 2.5 kilometers west of the Pallavaram railway station.

2. Kumaran Kundram Temple, Chromepet

Kumaran Kundram Temple sits on a peaceful rocky hill dedicated to Lord Murugan and is just 3.8 kilometers south of Pallavaram along GST Road. It was built in the late 20th century with the blessings of the Kanchi mutt, featuring 120 stone steps lined with green trees.

  • Main Highlights: A beautiful stone sanctum, calm evening prayers, and cool breezes with views of Chromepet town.
  • Detailed Sights: The hilltop temple has hand-carved pillars, an active flagstaff area, and a stone pradakshina path with views of the southern suburbs.
  • Timings: Open daily from 6:30 AM to 11:00 AM and 4:30 PM to 8:30 PM.
  • Getting There: About a 5-minute auto ride from Chromepet railway station.

3. Nanmangalam Reserve Forest & Birdwatching Trail

Nanmangalam Reserve Forest covers 320 hectares of green scrubland just 7 kilometers east of Pallavaram. The forest is home to more than 85 kinds of birds, including rare horned owls that nest near old, water-filled stone quarries.

  • Main Highlights: Calm walking paths, cool morning air, and great birdwatching spots.
  • What You Will See: Colorful kingfishers, painted storks, bee-eaters, and clear blue rainwater pools inside abandoned quarries.
  • Timings & Rules: Open daily from 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM. Visitors must stick to the marked outer paths.
  • Quick Tip: Put on comfortable walking shoes and stay away from deep quarry water.

4. Keelkattalai Lake Walking Bund

Keelkattalai Lake covers 90 acres of open water, about 6 km east of Pallavaram on the 200 Feet Radial Road. Recent clean-up drives added a 2.2-km walking track, seating benches, and spots to watch birds. It is a simple place for an early morning walk or a cool evening break.

  • Main Highlights: Wide mud paths for easy morning jogs, sunset views, and regular sightings of water birds.
  • Detailed Sights: The restored lake bund includes open exercise stations, native shade trees planted along the bank, and open water spaces where spot-billed pelicans gather in winter.
  • Best Time to Go: 5:30 AM to 8:30 AM or 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM.
  • Getting There: Direct bus stop and road entry right off the Radial Road.

5. Kishkinta Theme Park, Tambaram

Kishkinta Theme Park spreads across 120 acres of green space and sits 8.5 kilometers southwest of Pallavaram near Tambaram. Built in 1995, it is one of Chennai's classic theme parks with more than 30 dry rides, wave pools, and water slides.

  • Main Highlights: Fast water flume rides, wave pool, splash zones for small kids, and live evening shows.
  • Detailed Sights: It features the Chennai Express dry ride, river rafting channels, bumper boats, a fountain show arena, and open picnic lawns under tree cover.
  • Timings: 10:30 AM to 6:30 PM (Closed on Wednesdays).
  • Best For: Full-day family picnics and weekend group outings.

6. St. Thomas Mount National Shrine

St. Thomas Mount Shrine stands atop a 91-meter-high hill and is situated 6.8 kilometers north of Pallavaram along GST Road. Portuguese travelers built this historic church in 1523 on the sacred spot where Saint Thomas lived and died in 72 AD.

  • Main Highlights: An ancient carved cross, old paintings, a small museum, and a wide viewing deck with panoramic city views.
  • Detailed Sights: Visitors can explore the 16th-century altar containing the holy stone cross, oil paintings showing the apostles, and an open terrace providing 360-degree views of the city skyline.
  • How to Climb: Drive straight up via the hill road or take the classic 134-step stone path.
  • Timings: Open every day from 6:00 AM to 8:00 PM.

7. Thiruneermalai Ranganatha Perumal Temple

Thiruneermalai Temple sits on a 90-metre rocky hill, about 5.5 km west of Pallavaram, just past the bypass road. It is one of the 108 Divya Desam temples. The site has a lower temple near the water tank and an upper temple reached by 200 stone steps.

  • Main Highlights: Four unique poses of Lord Vishnu, a grand temple pond, and wide green views from the top.
  • Detailed Sights: The base temple holds the large sanctum of Lord Neervanna Perumal, while the hilltop shrine features three separate sanctorums showing Vishnu in standing, sitting, and reclining postures.
  • Timings: 7:00 AM to 12:00 PM and 4:00 PM to 8:00 PM.
  • Getting There: Just 15 minutes by local bus or auto from Pallavaram bus stand.

TVS Emerald Avalon: Experience Premium Living Near Pallavaram's Major Sights

TVS Emerald Avalon is a modern 12.44-acre home community located right on the 200 Feet Radial Road, keeping you within 15 minutes of South Chennai's best parks, hills, and historic temples. Built by TVS Emerald, part of the trusted 113-year-old TVS Group, this project lets homeowners balance daily work with quick weekend trips to Pallavaram Hill, Keelkattalai Lake, and the airport.

Project FeatureDetails
Total Land Area12.44 Acres (with over 60% open green space)
Tower Structure10 High-Rise Towers (2 Basements + G + 14 Floors)
Total Homes1,035 Well-Planned Apartments
Home Variants2 BHK, 3 BHK, and 4 BHK Duplex Units
Starting Price₹97.80 Lakh Onwards
Clubhouse Size34,000+ sq. ft. Space
Recreation Options25+ Indoor and Outdoor Amenities

The community reserves more than 60% of its land for open green gardens, mirroring the peaceful lake tracks right outside its gates.

  • Home Choices: Pick from 2 BHK units (970 to 1,268 sq. ft.), 3 BHK units (1,547 to 1,724 sq. ft.), and large 4 BHK duplex homes (2,511 to 2,629 sq. ft.) planned with zero wall-sharing for full privacy.
  • Daily Amenities: Enjoy a massive 34,000+ sq. ft. clubhouse, swimming pools, gym, indoor badminton court, jogging paths, play areas, and round-the-clock security.
  • Prime Road Links: Step straight onto the 200 Feet Radial Road to reach the upcoming Eachangadu Metro in 10 minutes, Chennai Airport in 15 minutes, and OMR IT parks in 20 minutes.

Living at TVS Emerald Avalon means you spend less time in traffic and more time enjoying fresh air, morning runs, and local weekend spots.

8. Dhenupureeswarar Temple, Madambakkam

Dhenupureeswarar Temple is a protected stone temple from the 10th century Chola period, about 9.5 km southeast of Pallavaram. Its main shrine has a unique curved back wall shaped like a resting elephant. The temple was built during the rule of King Parantaka Chola II.

  • Main Highlights: Ancient stone wall writings, fine carvings of Lord Shiva, and the special Sarabeswara shrine.
  • Detailed Sights: The temple complex displays stone inscriptions in old Tamil script, stone pillars holding musical carvings, and an ancient inner sanctum built without cement mortar.
  • Timings: 6:30 AM to 11:30 AM and 5:00 PM to 8:30 PM.
  • Route: Best reached via Rajakilpakkam from Velachery Main Road.

Travel Matrix: Distance & Commute from Pallavaram

Place NameDistanceDrive TimeBest Road to Take
Pallavaram Cave Temple & Hill2.5 km8-10 minsOld Trunk Road
TVS Emerald Avalon3.5 km8-10 mins200 Feet Radial Road
Kumaran Kundram Temple3.8 km10-12 minsGST Road (NH 32)
Thiruneermalai Perumal Temple5.5 km12-15 minsThiruneermalai Main Road
Keelkattalai Lake Bund6.0 km12-15 mins200 Feet Radial Road
St. Thomas Mount Shrine6.8 km15-18 minsGST Road (NH 32)
Nanmangalam Reserve Forest7.0 km15-20 minsVelachery Main Road
Kishkinta Theme Park8.5 km20-25 minsTambaram-Mudichur Road
Dhenupureeswarar Temple9.5 km20-25 minsMedavakkam-Mambakkam Road

FAQs

Nanmangalam Forest and Keelkattalai Lake are the best open spots within 7 kilometers. Both places give you fresh air, long walking paths, and peaceful birdwatching away from city noise.

The 7th-century Pallavaram Cave Temple, the Chola-era Dhenupureeswarar Temple in Madambakkam, and the hillside Thiruneermalai Temple are the most famous historic shrines nearby.

TVS Emerald Avalon sits directly on the 200 Feet Radial Road, making it just 3.5 km from Pallavaram Hill, 4 km from Keelkattalai Lake, and 6.8 km from the airport.

TVS Emerald Avalon offers 2 BHK, 3 BHK, and 4 BHK duplex apartments in 10 high towers, complete with over 60% open green space, a 34,000+ sq. ft. clubhouse, and prices starting from ₹97.80 Lakh.

Go early in the morning between 6:00 AM and 9:00 AM. The steps stay cool, the sun is gentle, and you can enjoy pleasant morning breezes at the summit.

TVS Emerald Avalon Blog

Enquire Now