Featured Image of Schools, malls and hospitals in Pallavaram

Schools, malls & hospitals in Pallavaram sit 4.5 km south of Chennai Airport, linking 1,200 hospital beds and 15 schools along the 200 Feet Radial Road. This wide road joins GST Road with OMR. Most daily trips here take under 20 minutes by bus, bike, or car. People living here do not face long cross-city trips for basic needs. Everything stays within a 3 to 7 km drive. See the full TVS Emerald Avalon location, address and map.

Families pick this part of South Chennai because daily life is simple. The big Pallavaram flyover cuts wait time at red lights. Local electric trains run every ten minutes toward Chennai Beach and Chengalpattu. Clean drinking water lines and wide footpaths make life easy for young kids and seniors alike.

Schools in Pallavaram

Schools in Pallavaram count over 15 primary and high schools with small class sizes of 20 to 25 kids per teacher. Buses and auto vans run down every street from 7 AM to pick up students. Most top campuses sit right on GST Road, Dharga Road, or the Kundrathur highway.

  • Vels Vidyashram (CBSE): This campus sits in Velan Nagar just 1.8 km from town. It has big green fields, clean labs, and smart boards in every room.
  • Cantonment Board High School: A 4-acre public school on GST Road teaching 1,500 boys and girls. It has a full running track and low fees.
  • Sri Sankara Vidyalaya (Matric): Found near Old Pallavaram, this school has run for many decades. Over 98% of students pass state board tests on the first try.
  • St. Theresa’s Girls' School: Set on Church Road, this aided girls' school has offered low-cost science and arts classes for over 50 years.
  • Modern Senior Secondary (CBSE): Located 2.8 km away near Nanganallur, it trains older kids for medical and engineering tests.

Hospitals in Pallavaram

Hospitals in Pallavaram offer 24-hour doctor care across 1,200 patient beds so that you can reach an open emergency room in under 10 minutes. Fast ambulance teams wait along the main Radial Road, night and day. You get good care for simple fevers, new babies, broken bones, and deep cuts.

  • Dr. Rela Institute: A famous 450-bed center 3.5 km away near Chromepet. Doctors here do liver transplants and run a big unit for sick kids.
  • Shadithya Hospital: Sits right on the 200 Feet Radial Road with 60 beds. It helps people with brain issues, mental health, and sleep disorders.
  • Pallavaram Government Hospital: Located on GST Road with 100 beds. It provides free beds, round-the-clock baby delivery care, and free medicines.
  • Pallavaram Children Medical Centre: Sits on Rajendra Prasad Road. It has baby incubators, child doctors on call, and shots for infants.
  • Eyal Hospital: A 40-bed clinic on Pammal Main Road. It takes care of sudden arm and leg breaks, blood tests, and day-care wounds.

Malls & Retail Hubs in Pallavaram

Malls and retail hubs in Pallavaram cover 1.5 million square feet of shops, giving you air-cooled movie malls and open-air food stalls side by side. You can buy fresh greens from local farmers at 6 AM or buy shoes at big malls at 9 PM. Most shops sit right along the main road.

  • Aerohub Mall (Airport Metro): Just 4.2 km up the road. It has a 5-screen PVR movie house, tea shops, burger joints, and clothing stores.
  • Saravana Stores The Crown Mall: Located 2.2 km away in Chromepet. This 7-floor shop sells cheap rice, steel pots, shirts, sarees, and gold.
  • Grand Square Mall: Sits 7.5 km away in Velachery. It has arcade games for kids, five movie screens, and fast food counters.
  • Pallavaram Friday Market (Sandhai): A huge open bazaar held every Friday on Old Trunk Road. Over 800 vendors sell fresh onions, pots, tools, and plants for cheap cash rates.
  • Phoenix Marketcity: Located 9 km away in Velachery. It holds 300 world brands, a giant IMAX theater, and big play zones.

Civic Infrastructure Matrix: Distances & Transit Times

Place NameWhat It IsDistance from FlyoverTravel TimeMain Benefit
Vels VidyashramSchool (CBSE)1.8 km6 minsDigital labs and sports courts
Sri Sankara VidyalayaSchool (Matric)2.2 km7 minsHigh board pass rates
Dr. Rela InstituteBig Hospital3.5 km9 mins450 beds and baby emergency care
Shadithya HospitalBrain & Mind Care1.9 km5 minsFast 24/7 emergency walk-in care
Aerohub MallMovie Mall4.2 km10 mins5 PVR screens by the train
Saravana StoresValue Retail2.2 km7 mins7 floors of budget food and cloth
Phoenix MarketcityMega Mall9.1 km20 minsIMAX films and family food courts

Proximity of Schools, Malls & Hospitals to TVS Emerald Avalon

Schools, malls & hospitals in Pallavaram sit within 5 to 15 minutes of TVS Emerald Avalon, an upcoming 12.44-acre gated project on the 200 Feet Radial Road. The development features 1,035 apartments across 10 high-rise towers of 14 floors each, offering 2, 3, and 4 BHK duplex plans starting at ₹97.80 Lakh* with 60% open lawns. Living directly along this primary corridor ensures residents step out directly onto smooth link routes instead of navigating narrow interior streets.

The property's central spot keeps daily essentials close at hand throughout the week:

  • Quick School Drops: Children reach Vels Vidyashram (1.8 km) and Sri Sankara Vidyalaya (3.2 km) in under 10 minutes, avoiding busy highway hold-ups.
  • Emergency Medical Care: Families stay 3.5 km from Dr. Rela Institute and 1.9 km from Shadithya Hospital, keeping doctor assistance close if anyone falls ill.
  • Weekend Leisure and Retail: Rides to Aerohub Mall (4.2 km) and Saravana Stores (2.5 km) take roughly 7 to 10 minutes for movie shows, clothes, or groceries.
  • Workplace Travel: Commuters enjoy an 8 km straight run to OMR IT parks at Thoraipakkam, while Chennai Airport terminals sit just 10 minutes away.

Constructed by TVS Emerald with possession targeted for April 2031* (Phase 1A) and February 2033 for the full project, the community links high-end residential amenities directly to the area's essential civic resources.

FAQs

Vels Vidyashram on Velan Nagar (1.8 km) and Modern Senior Secondary School (2.8 km) are the top picks. Both offer school bus rides, large sports grounds, and science labs.

The airport is 4.5 km north on GST Road. The drive takes 10 to 12 minutes by taxi, auto, or personal car.

Yes, Dr. Rela Institute (3.5 km) and Shadithya Hospital (1.9 km) have doctors, nurses, and ambulances ready at all hours of the night.

The project covers 12.44 acres with 10 tall towers, 1,035 apartments, and 60% open grass lawns. Homes come in 2, 3, and 4 BHK layouts starting at ₹97.80 Lakh*.

Aerohub Mall by the airport has 5 PVR screens, 4.2 km away. Grand Square in Velachery also has 5 PVR screens, 7.5 km down the road.

TVS Emerald Avalon Blog

Enquire Now